| Identification | Back Directory | [Name]
Roselle, ext. | [CAS]
84775-96-2 | [Synonyms]
Roselle, ext. Unii-vb092Y7Z8t HIBISCUS EXTRACT Einecs 283-920-7 Hibiscussabdariffaextract HIBISCUS SABDARIFFA FLOWER EXTRACT hibiscus sabdariffa flower infusion | [EINECS(EC#)]
283-920-7 |
| Chemical Properties | Back Directory | [Odor]
at 100.00 %. floral hibiscus berry | [Odor Type]
floral | [Cosmetics Ingredients Functions]
ANTIOXIDANT ABRASIVE SKIN CONDITIONING SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT | [Uses]
hibiscus extract (Hibiscus sabdariffa) is moisturizing and refreshing. It provides a tightening effect without stripping the skin of its natural oils. Hibiscus is a botanical recommended for oily skin because of its high degree of astringency and its toning properties. There are about 200 varieties of this plant, whose extract is obtained from the flowers, which contain a number of vegetable acids and pigments. use of hibiscus extract is increasing in popularity, although it is more frequently used in hair care preparations. A non-irritating form of pyruvic acid is a key constituent of hibiscus extract. |
|
| Company Name: |
Alfa Chemistry
|
| Tel: |
1-516-6625404 |
| Website: |
https://www.alfa-chemistry.com |
|