ChemicalBook > Product Catalog >Organic Chemistry >Organometallic compounds >Organolithium >Lithium acetate

Lithium acetate

Lithium acetate Suppliers list
Company Name: Shanghai Huaran Industrial Co.,Ltd
Tel: 17749774353
Email: 1715438216@qq.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Acetic acid lithium salt
CAS:546-89-4
Purity:99% Package:1KG;5KG;25KG
Company Name: Hebei Chuanghai Biotechnology Co., Ltd
Tel: +86-15350571055
Email: Sibel@chuanghaibio.com
Products Intro: Product Name:LITHIUM ACETATE
CAS:546-89-4
Purity:99% Package:1kg;10.00;USD
Company Name: Hebei Longbang Technology Co., LTD
Tel: +86-18633929156
Email: admin@hblongbang.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Lithium acetate
CAS:546-89-4
Purity:More than 99% Package:1kg;6USD
Company Name: HebeiShuoshengImportandExportco.,Ltd
Tel: +86-18532138899
Email: L18532138899@163.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Lithium acetate
CAS:546-89-4
Purity:99% Package:1kg;6USD
Company Name: Frapp's ChemicalNFTZ Co., Ltd.
Tel: +86 (576) 8169-6106
Email: sales@frappschem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Lithium acetate
CAS:546-89-4

Lithium acetate manufacturers

  • LITHIUM ACETATE
  • LITHIUM ACETATE pictures
  • $10.00
  • 2026-03-20
  • CAS:546-89-4
  • Min. Order: 1kg
  • Purity: 99%
  • Supply Ability: 10 mt
  • Lithium acetate
  • Lithium acetate pictures
  • $6.00
  • 2025-07-29
  • CAS:546-89-4
  • Min. Order: 1kg
  • Purity: 99%
  • Supply Ability: 2000KG/Month
  • Lithium acetate
  • Lithium acetate pictures
  • $6.00
  • 2025-03-28
  • CAS:546-89-4
  • Min. Order: 1kg
  • Purity: More than 99%
  • Supply Ability: 2000KG/Month
Lithium acetate Basic information
Product Name:Lithium acetate
Synonyms:LithiumAcetateDihydrateA.R.;Lithiumacetatehydrate,Puratronic,99.998%(metalsbasis);Lithium acetate, pure;LITHIUM ACETATE;ACETIC ACID LITHIUM SALT;lithium acetate solution;LITHIUMACETATE,CRYSTAL,REAGENT;Lithium acetate hydrate, Puratronic(R), 99.998% (metals basis)
CAS:546-89-4
MF:C2H3LiO2
MW:65.99
EINECS:208-914-3
Product Categories:LITHIUM COMPOUNDS;Organic-metal salt;Classes of Metal Compounds;Li (Lithium) Compounds;Typical Metal Compounds;LithiumMicro/Nanoelectronics;Inorganic Salts;Lithium;Solution Deposition Precursors;Synthetic Reagents
Mol File:546-89-4.mol
Lithium acetate Structure
Lithium acetate Chemical Properties
Melting point 283-285 °C (lit.)
density 1.3[at 20℃]
vapor pressure 0Pa at 25℃
storage temp. Inert atmosphere,Room Temperature
solubility H2O: 5 M at 20 °C, clear, colorless
form Powder or Crystals
color White to yellow
Water Solubility 40.8 g/100 mL (20 ºC)
Merck 14,5521
Stability:Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
Major Applicationbattery precursors
catalysts
material synthesis precursor
InChIInChI=1S/C2H4O2.Li/c1-2(3)4;/h1H3,(H,3,4);/q;+1/p-1
InChIKeyXIXADJRWDQXREU-UHFFFAOYSA-M
SMILESC([O-])(=O)C.[Li+]
LogP0.09 at 25℃
CAS DataBase Reference546-89-4(CAS DataBase Reference)
EPA Substance Registry SystemLithium acetate (546-89-4)
Safety Information
Hazard Codes Xi
Risk Statements 36
Safety Statements 23-24/25-39-26-22
WGK Germany 1
RTECS AI5450000
TSCA TSCA listed
HS Code 29152990
Storage Class11 - Combustible Solids
Hazard ClassificationsAcute Tox. 4 Oral
Eye Irrit. 2
MSDS Information
ProviderLanguage
Acetic acid lithium salt English
SigmaAldrich English
ALFA English
Lithium acetate Usage And Synthesis
DescriptionLithium acetate (CH3COOLi) is a salt of lithium and acetic acid.
Chemical Propertiessolid
UsesLithium acetate (LiOAc) is a lithium source and a doping salt which can be used in the preparation of plasticized polymer electrolytes for lithium-ion batteries. It can be used as a monovalent cation, which improves the transformation efficiency of Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
UsesLithium acetate is used in the laboratory as buffer for gel electrophoresis of DNA and RNA. It has a lower electrical conductivity and can be run at higher speeds than can gels made from TAE buffer (5-30V/cm as compared to 5 - 10 V / cm). Lithium boric acid or sodium boric acid are usually preferable to lithium acetate or TAE when analyzing smaller fragments of DNA (less than 500 bp) due to the higher resolution of borate-based buffers in this size range as compared to acetate buffers.
Lithium acetate is also used to permeabilize the cell wall of yeast for use in DNA transformation. It is believed that the beneficial effect of LiAc is caused by its chaotropic effect denaturing both DNA, RNA and proteins.
UsesLithium acetate hydrate is used in the laboratory as buffer for gel electrophoresis of DNA and RNA. It is also used to permeabilize the cell wall of yeast for use in DNA transformation. It is a metal acetate for proteomics research.
DefinitionChEBI: An acetate salt comprising equal numbers of acetate and lithium ions.
Flammability and ExplosibilityNon flammable
reaction suitabilitycore: lithium
Safety ProfilePoison by intravenous route. When heated to decomposition it emits acrid smoke and irritating fumes. See also ALUMINUM and LITHIUM COMPOUNDS.
SynthesisLithium acetate can be obtained by reacting lithium carbonate with acetic acid: Li2CO3 + 2 CH3COOH 2 CH3COOLi + H2O + CO2

Lithium acetate Preparation Products And Raw materials
Raw materialsLithium hydroxide-->Lithium-->Silver acetate-->Ruthenium-->Acetic acid
Preparation Products1-Iodobutane-->Lithium formate monohydrate-->Formaldehyde-->4-Nitrophenol-->METHYL 3-OXOHEPTANOATE
Tag:Lithium acetate(546-89-4) Related Product Information
Trifluoroacetic acid Lithium chloride Vinyl acetate Ammonium acetate POLY(VINYL ACETATE) Cellulose acetate Ethyl acetate Acetic acid Ethyl 2-(Chlorosulfonyl)acetate Sodium acetate Trichloroacetic acid Glatiramer acetate Lithium acetate dihydrate SCANDIUM ACETATE Potassium Acetate Glycine Sodium acetate trihydrate MANGANESE(II) ACETATE TETRAHYDRATE