(S)-(+)-2-(METHOXYMETHYL)PYRROLIDINE

(S)-(+)-2-(METHOXYMETHYL)PYRROLIDINE Suppliers list
Company Name: Capot Chemical Co.,Ltd.
Tel: +86-(0)57185586718 +86-13336195806
Email: sales@capot.com
Products Intro: Product Name:(S)-(+)-2-(methoxymethyl)pyrrolidine
CAS:63126-47-6
Purity:98%(Min,HPLC) Package:100g;1kg;5kg,10kg,25kg,50kg
Company Name: career henan chemical co
Tel: +86-0371-86658258
Email: sales@coreychem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:(S)-(+)-2-(METHOXYMETHYL)PYRROLIDINE
CAS:63126-47-6
Purity:95%-99% Package:1kg;1USD
Company Name: Jinan Carbotang Biotech Co.,Ltd.
Tel: +8615866703830
Email: figo.gao@foxmail.com
Products Intro: Product Name:(S)-(+)-2-(METHOXYMETHYL)PYRROLIDINE
CAS:63126-47-6
Purity:98% Package:5KG;1KG
Company Name: Alchem Pharmtech,Inc.
Tel: 8485655694
Email: sales@alchempharmtech.com
Products Intro: Product Name:(S)-2-(Methoxymethyl)pyrrolidine
CAS:63126-47-6
Purity:97+% Package:1g;10g;100g;;1kg Remarks:Z-56291
Company Name: CONIER CHEM AND PHARMA LIMITED
Tel:
Email: sales@conier.com
Products Intro: Product Name:(s)-(+)-2-(methoxymethyl)pyrrolidine
CAS:63126-47-6
Purity:0.99 Package:1kg

(S)-(+)-2-(METHOXYMETHYL)PYRROLIDINE manufacturers

(S)-(+)-2-(METHOXYMETHYL)PYRROLIDINE Basic information
Product Name:(S)-(+)-2-(METHOXYMETHYL)PYRROLIDINE
Synonyms:(S)-2-Methoxymethyl-pyrrolidine hydrochloride;L-PROLINOL METHYL ETHER;H-PRO-OL(ME);H-S-PYR-MEOME;PROLINOL-METHYL-ETHER;O-METHYL-L-PROLINOL;O-METHYL-D-PROLINOL;(S)-2-PYRROLIDINEMETHYL-METHYL ETHER
CAS:63126-47-6
MF:C6H13NO
MW:115.17
EINECS:
Product Categories:Imidazoles, Pyrroles, Pyrazoles, Pyrrolidines;Asymmetric Synthesis;Synthetic Organic Chemistry;Chiral Compound
Mol File:63126-47-6.mol
(S)-(+)-2-(METHOXYMETHYL)PYRROLIDINE Structure
(S)-(+)-2-(METHOXYMETHYL)PYRROLIDINE Chemical Properties
Boiling point 62 °C40 mm Hg(lit.)
density 0.933 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
refractive index n20/D 1.446
Fp 114 °F
storage temp. Keep in dark place,Inert atmosphere,2-8°C
solubility sol H2O, ether, dichloromethane.
form Liquid
pka10.01±0.10(Predicted)
color Clear colorless to yellow
Optical Rotation[α]20/D +2.4°, c = 2 in benzene
Sensitive Air Sensitive
BRN 3587324
InChIInChI=1S/C6H13NO/c1-8-5-6-3-2-4-7-6/h6-7H,2-5H2,1H3/t6-/m0/s1
InChIKeyCHPRFKYDQRKRRK-LURJTMIESA-N
SMILESN1CCC[C@H]1COC
CAS DataBase Reference63126-47-6(CAS DataBase Reference)
Safety Information
Hazard Codes Xi
Risk Statements 10-36/37/38
Safety Statements 26-36
RIDADR UN 1993 3/PG 3
WGK Germany 3
3-9-34
HazardClass 3
PackingGroup III
HS Code 29339900
Storage Class3 - Flammable liquids
Hazard ClassificationsEye Irrit. 2
Flam. Liq. 3
Skin Irrit. 2
STOT SE 3
MSDS Information
ProviderLanguage
ACROS English
SigmaAldrich English
ALFA English
(S)-(+)-2-(METHOXYMETHYL)PYRROLIDINE Usage And Synthesis
Chemical Propertiesclear colorless to yellow liquid
Uses(S)-(+)-2-(Methoxymethyl)pyrrolidine may be used to prepare planar chiral 2-phospha[3]ferrocenophanes. It may also be used as an organocatalyst in the cross-aldol reaction of dihydroxyacetone with p-nitrobenzaldehyde to form the corresponding polyol. SMP reacts with benzoylformic acid to form (S)-N-benzoylformyl-2-(methoxymethyl)-pyrrolidine.
DefinitionChEBI: (S)-2-(methoxymethyl)pyrrolidine is a member of the class of pyrrolidines in which the only substituent is a methoxymethyl group at position 2 (the S-enantiomer0. It is a member of pyrrolidines and an ether.
Application(S)-(+)-2-(METHOXYMETHYL)PYRROLIDINE is used for chiral auxiliary; asymmetric syntheses with SMP enamines and SMP amides; asymmetric Birch reductions; asymmetric Diels-Alder reactions.
Synthesis

(S)-(+)-2-(methoxymethyl)pyrazolidine is an organic intermediate that can be prepared from (S)-proline reduction to prepare (S)-2-hydroxymethylpyrrolidine, then formylated and methylated to prepare (S)-(-)-2-(methoxymethyl)-1-pyrrolidinecarboxaldehyde, and finally deformylated to obtain (S)-(+)-2-(methoxymethyl)pyrazolidine.

storage(S)-(+)-2-(METHOXYMETHYL)PYRROLIDINE stores at 0-4 °C under an argon atmosphere.
(S)-(+)-2-(METHOXYMETHYL)PYRROLIDINE Preparation Products And Raw materials
Tag:(S)-(+)-2-(METHOXYMETHYL)PYRROLIDINE(63126-47-6) Related Product Information
L-PYROGLUTAMIC ACID PENTACHLOROPHENYL ESTER Ethyl D-(-)-pyroglutamate Methyl L-prolinate hydrochloride DIHYDROERGOTAMINE TARTRATE Z-HYP-OME (R)-(+)-1-AMINO-2-(METHOXYMETHYL)PYRROLIDINE Methyl pyrrolidine-2-carboxylate hydrochloride (S)-(-)-1-AMINO-2-(METHOXYMETHYL)PYRROLIDINE H-PRO-OTBU N-CBZ-L-PROLINE TERT-BUTYL ESTER (S)-(-)-2-(METHOXYMETHYL)-1-PYRROLIDINECARBOXALDEHYDE L-Proline benzyl ester hydrochloride Ethyl L-pyroglutamate (S,S)-(+)-2,5-BIS(METHOXYMETHYL)PYRROLIDINE N-METHYL-D-PROLINOL (R)-(+)-1-FORMYL-2-(METHOXYMETHYL)PYRROLIDINE (S)-(+)-2-[HYDROXY(DIPHENYL)METHYL]-1-METHYLPYRROLIDINE Dihydroergotoxine